Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Innova Primary School (“IPS”) respects the privacy of its students, parents, staff, community members and visitors to its website and campus. Personal data is collected by IPS for the purpose of supporting the operations of the school.

All collection, use, disclosure, or processing of data is undertaken in compliance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”). Personal data may be used by IPS before, during or after a student’s enrolment with the school.

Below is a summary of the provisions of our more detailed policy (which can be read here). It supplements but does not supersede or replace any other consent you may have previously provided to IPS in respect of your personal data.

What is personal data?

“Personal Data” is defined under the PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organization has or is likely to have access. Common examples of personal data could include names, NRIC, FIN or Passport number, contact information, medical records, thumbprint, photographs and video images.

How is personal data collected by IPS?

Personal data may be collected using a number of different methods including the enrolment application process, through interactions with staff (whether by telephone, letter, email or face-to-face meetings), and in the course of providing educational services to students.

Why is personal data collected and how is it used by IPS?

Personal data is collected to support IPS functions including and not limited to the teaching and personal and professional development of students, and the administration of IPS. Personal data is also used to celebrate the achievements of our students. Some of the specific circumstances for which personal data may be collected include the maintenance of student records, school communication, and processing applications for enrolment and scholarships.

Personal data may also be collected to ensure the security of students and staff, and to monitor the use of IPS’s computer network resources, including emails and internet use with IPS email accounts and portals.

How is my data protected?

IPS protects the personal data it collects by maintaining reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal and/or other similar risks.

Why is personal data disclosed by IPS?

Personal data may be disclosed to our third party service providers, agents and/or our affiliates or related corporations for the same purposes for which it is collected. Examples of such third party service providers include our canteen operator, CCA vendors, transportation companies, learning journey vendors, insurers, etc.

Enquiries

The School may from time to time update the Personal Data Protection Policy in line with legal or practice developments. If you have any questions, please contact our school via email at innova_pri@moe.edu.sg